Privacy Policy

Hitchhiking Logo

 

Home   

About Hitchhiking   

Ten Commandments    

Anecdotes   

Questions Of Law   

FAQ   

Especial Hitchhikees   

Hitchhiking Dictionary   

"Red Point" sticker   

How to pack?   

Car sharing agency    
vs. hitchhiking
   

Liftershalte   

Hitch Spot Database   

Media   

Links   

About us   

Welcome to www.hitch-hiking.org

Social, Economic, Ecologic   

 

deutsche version

Privacy Policy

Applicability

Diese Privaccy Policy informs you about the use of data by the website operated by Christian Niggemann, Röntgenring 7, 97070 Würzburg according to Bundesdatenschutzgesetz and Telemediengesetz.
The website operator takes your privacy very seriously and will treat your personal information confidentially and in accordance with the law.
Keep in mind that data transmission on the Internet can generally be subject to security risks. Full protection against access by strangers is not possible.

Server-Logfiles

The website operator or website provider collects data about accesses to the site and saves these as "server log files". The following data is logged:

  • Visited website
  • Time at the time of access
  • Amount of data sent in bytes
  • Source / reference from which you came to the page.
  • Used browser
  • Used operating system
  • Used IP address.

The data collected are for statistical purposes only and to improve the website. However, the website operator reserves the right to retrospectively check the server logfiles in case of unlawful use.

Handling of personal data

The website operator collects, uses and transfers your personal data only if this is permitted by law or if you agree to the collection of data.

Personal information means all information that is used to identify your person and which can be traced back to you - such as your name, e-mail address and telephone number.

Handling of contact information

If you contact the website operator through the offered contact options, your details will be stored so that they can be used to process and answer your request. Without your consent, this data will not be disclosed to third parties.

Rights of the user: information, correction and deletion

On request you you will receive free information about which personal data has been stored about you. If your request does not conflict with a legal obligation to retain data (eg Vorratsdatenspeicherung), you are entitled to correct incorrect data and to block or delete your personal data.

Assist by datenschutz.org

 
Privacy Policy | | About us